Privacy Policy


The terms "We" / "Our" / "Company" individually and collectively refer to JMBR Express and the terms "You" / "Yourself" / "Visitor" / "User" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and JMBR Express (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the User's acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the App or by other means) and will govern the relationship between You and JMBR Express for the User's use of the "Application" (App).


This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the App, You indicate that You understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this App.

By providing the Company Information about yourself or by making use of the facilities provided by the App, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of the personal information and non-personal information by the Company as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of the personal information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.


USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on the Company's App, the User is required to provide certain information including but not limited to :- a) name, b) email address, e) PIN code and so forth. The Information as supplied by the User enables the Company to improve our App and provide You the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent, and We may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.


COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the App for the User, We may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to the User's computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply (an example of this is when You ask for a personalised horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off the User's hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to the User's browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about the User's computer connection to the Internet, including IP address, when You visit our APP. (The User's IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send You data -- such as the web pages You view.) The IP address does not identify You personally. We use this information to deliver Our web pages to You upon request, to tailor Our App to the interests of Our Users, to measure traffic within Our App and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Our Visitors come.


LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for Our own App only. Our App provides links to other websites also that are beyond Our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for the User's use of such sites.


INFORMATION SHARING

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:


(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that the recipients of such information agree to process such information based on Our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of Our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store personal data.

All information gathered on Our App is securely stored within Our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as Our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our database, nor can we guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company over the Internet.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change Our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, Our use of any information We gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.